2018 Booklists

January 

  1. The Chemistry of Joy:  A Three-Step Program for Overcoming Depression Through Western Science and Eastern Wisdom by Henry Emmons, M.D. (started in Dec. 2017)
  2. Straw Into Gold by Gary D. Schmidt
  3. A Long Walk to Water by Linda Sue Park (re-read)
  4. The Man Who Invented Christmas:  How Charles Dickens’s A Christmas Carol Rescued His Career and Revived Our Holiday Spirits by Les Standiford {audiobook} (started in Dec. 2017)
  5. The Purloining of Prince Oleomargarine by Mark Twain and Phillip Stead 
  6. Beauty:  A Retelling of the Story of Beauty and the Beast by Robin McKinley
  7. The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas
  8. Wishtree by Katherine Applegate

 

January chapter books read-aloud to the DLM

  1. The Silver Chair by C.S. Lewis {read by Steady Eddie} (started in December 2017)
  2. Squanto by Clyde Robert Bulla
  3. Princess Cora and the Crocodile by Laura Amy Schlitz
  4. The Courage of Sarah Noble by Alice Dalgliesh

January chapter books read-aloud to the girls

  1. Inside Out and Back Again by Thannhi Lai {audiobook} (re-read for me)

February

  1.   Orphan Island by Laurel Snyder
  2. Straw Into Gold by Gary D. Schmidt (re-read)

February chapter books read aloud to the DLM

  1. The Matchlock Gun by Walter D. Edmonds
  2. On the Edge of the Dark Sea of Darkness by Andrew Peterson

February chapter books read aloud to the girls

  1. The Golden Road by L.M. Montgomery
  2. The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind by William Kamkwamba {audiobook}

March

  1. The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle by Avi {audiobook} (re-read)
  2. The Giver by Lois Lowry (re-read)
  3. Emotionally Healthy Spirituality Day-by-Day by Pete Scazzero
  4. Yes, Your Teen Is Crazy! by Michael J. Bradley
  5. Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli {audiobook} (re-read)

March chapter books read aloud to the DLM

  1. Benjamin Franklin by the D’Aulaires
  2. The Weather Detectives by Mark Eubank

March chapter books read aloud to the girls

  1. Journey to Jo’burg by Beverly Naidoo

April

  1. Doomsday Book by Connie Willis {audiobook}
  2. The World According to Mr. Rogers by Fred Rogers {audiobook}
  3. I’m Proud of You: My Friendship with Fred Rogers by Tim Madigan

April chapter books read aloud to the DLM

  1. Benjamin West and His Cat Grimalkin by Marguerite Henry
  2. North! or Be Eaten by Andrew Peterson

May

  1. A Spirituality of Homecoming by Henri Nouwen
  2. Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O’Dell (re-read)
  3. Mere Churchianity by Michael Spencer

Chapter books finished with girls in May (read aloud)

  1. Kon Tiki by Thor Heyerdahl

Chapter books finished with all kids in May (read aloud)

  1. Here Lies the Librarian by Richard Peck (re-read for me)

June

  1. The Thief by Megan Whalen Turner
  2. Goodbye Stranger by Rebecca Stead 
  3. Just Like Jackie by Lindsey Stoddard 
  4. Stella by Starlight by Sharon M. Draper {audiobook}

July

  1. Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys
  2. The Magician’s Elephant by Kate DiCamillo {audiobook}
  3. Peter Nimble and His Fantastic Eyes by Jonathan Auxier {audiobook}
  4. Poppy by Avi
  5. The Jungle Book:  Mowgli’s Story by Rudyard Kipling {audiobook}
  6. Blackout by Connie Willis {audiobook}

Chapter books finished with the girls in July (read aloud)

  1. The Blue Castle by L.M. Montgomery

August

  1. The Age of Innocence by Edith Wharton {audiobook} (re-read)
  2. Around the World in Eighty Days by Jules Verne {audiobook}
  3. The Wednesday Wars by Gary D. Schmidt (re-read)
  4. Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury {audiobook} (re-read)

Chapter books finished with Louise, the DLM, and Benny (Lulu in public school)

  1. The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupery

September

  1. Things Fall Apart by Chinua Achebe
  2. My Antonia by Willa Cather {audiobook} (re-read)
  3. Educated by Tara Westover

Finished with the boys in September (read-aloud)

  1. Ben and Me by Robert Lawson
  2. Homer Price by Robert McCloskey

Chapter books finished with Louise, the DLM, and Benny in September (read-aloud)

  1. Starry River of the Sky by Grace Lin

October

  1. The Yearling by Marjorie Rawlings {audiobook} (re-read)
  2. Stretched Too Thin by Jessica N. Turner {audiobook}
  3. The Glass Castle by Jeanette Walls
  4. The Gifts of Imperfection by Brene Brown {audiobook}

Chapter books finished with the DLM in October (read-aloud)

  1. The Warden and the Wolf King by Andrew Peterson

Chapter books finished with the Louise, the DLM, and Benny in October (read-aloud)

  1. . Escape from Mr. Lemoncello’s Library by Chris Grabenstein {audiobook} (re-read)

Chapter books finished with the girls in October (read-aloud)

  1. A Tangled Web by L.M. Montgomery (re-read)

November

  1. Othello by William Shakespeare {audiobook}
  2. The Wednesday Wars by Gary D. Schmidt {audiobook} (re-read)
  3. The Emotionally Healthy Woman by Geri Scazzero
  4. Sweep:  The Story of a Girl and Her Monster by Jonathan Auxier

Chapter books finished with the boys in November (read-aloud)

  1. The Penderwicks by Jeanne Birdsall (re-read)

Chapter books finished with the DLM in November (read-aloud)

  1. Knights vs. Dinosaurs by Matt Phelan

Chapter books finished with Louise in November (read-aloud_

  1. Shane by Jack Schaefer (re-read)